Terms & Conditions

1.1 This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms and conditions on which we supply products listed on our website at www.crafterscompanionbox.com to you.

1.2 Please read these terms carefully before you submit your order to us. These terms tell you who we are, how we will provide products to you, how you and we may change or end the contract, what to do if there is a problem and other important information. If you think that there is a mistake in these terms or require any changes, please contact us to discuss.

2.1 Please visit our Contact page to locate the appropriate office to help you. 

3.1 After placing an order, you will receive an email from us to acknowledge that we have received your order. Please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted. Our acceptance of your order will take place when we email you to confirm your order has been dispatched, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us.

3.2 If we are unable to accept your order, we will inform you of this and will not charge you for the product. This might be because the product is out of stock, because of unexpected limits on our resources which we could not reasonably plan for because we have identified an error in the price or description of the product or because we are unable to meet a delivery deadline you have specified.

3.3 We will assign an order number to your order and tell you what it is when we accept your order. It will help us if you can tell us the order number whenever you contact us about your order.

3.4 Our website is primarily intended for the promotion of our products in the UK. However, we may accept orders from and deliver to addresses outside the UK.

4 your status

4.1 By placing an order through our site, you warrant that:

4.1.1 you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts;

4.1.2 you are at least 18 years old;

4.1.3 you are purchasing Products for private and domestic use and not for resale in the course of a business.

5 our status

5.1 We may provide links on our site to the websites of other companies, whether affiliated with us or not. We cannot given any undertaking that products you purchase from companies to whose website we have provided a link to our site will be of satisfactory quality, and any such warranties are DISCLAIMED by us absolutely. This DISCLAIMER does not affect your statutory rights against the third party seller.
6.1 The images of the products on our website are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that a device’s display of the colours accurately reflects the colour of the products. Your product may vary slightly from those images.

6.2 The packaging of the product may vary from that shown on images on our website.
If you wish to make a change to the product you have ordered, please contact us. We will let you know if the change is possible. If it is possible we will let you know about any changes to the price of the product, the timing of supply or anything else which would be necessary as a result of your requested change and ask you to confirm whether you wish to go ahead with the change.
8.1 We may change the product:

8.1.1 to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements; and/or

8.1.2 to implement minor technical adjustments and improvements. These changes will not affect your use of the product.

8.2 In addition, as we informed you in the description of the product on our website, we may make the following changes to these terms or the product, but if we do so we will notify you and you may then contact us to end the contract and receive a full refund before the changes take effect:
9.1 The costs of delivery will be as displayed to you on the website you order from. In the UK only: For the avoidance of any doubt, next day delivery for Platinum/Gold members applies for all orders over £25, where items contained in the order are available from stock.

9.2 During the order process we will let you know when we will provide the products to you. If the products are ongoing subscriptions, we will also tell you during the order process when and how you can end the contract. If no delivery date is specified, we will deliver the products to you as soon as reasonably possible and in any event within 30 days after the day on which we accept your order.

9.3 If our supply of the products is delayed by an event outside our control then we will contact you as soon as possible to let you know and we will take steps to minimise the effect of the delay. Provided we do this, we will not be liable for delays caused by the event, but if there is a risk of substantial delay you may contact us to end the contract and receive a refund for any products you have paid for but not received.

9.4 If no one is available at your address to take delivery and the products cannot be posted through your letterbox, our courier will leave you a note informing you of how to rearrange delivery in accordance with their terms.

9.5 If after a failed delivery to you, you do not re-arrange delivery or collect them from a delivery depot we will contact you for further instructions and may charge you for further delivery costs. If, despite our reasonable efforts, we are unable to contact you or re-arrange delivery or collection we may end the contract and clause 12.2 will apply.

9.6 You have legal rights if we deliver any products late. If we miss the delivery deadline for any products then you may treat the contract as at an end straight away if any of the following apply:

9.6.1 we have refused to deliver the products;

9.6.2 delivery within the delivery deadline was essential (taking into account all the relevant circumstances); or

9.6.3 you told us before we accepted your order that delivery within the delivery deadline was essential.

9.7 If you do not wish to treat the contract as at an end straight away, or do not have the right to do so under clause9.6, you can give us a new deadline for delivery, which must be reasonable, and you can treat the contract as at an end if we do not meet the new deadline.

9.8 If you do choose to treat the contract as at an end for late delivery under clause 9.6 or clause 9.7, you can cancel your order for any of the products or reject products that have been delivered. If you wish, you can reject or cancel the order for some of those products (not all of them), unless splitting them up would significantly reduce their value. After that we will refund any sums you have paid to us for the cancelled products and their delivery. If the products have been delivered to you, you must either return them in person to where you bought them, post them back to us or (if they are not suitable for posting) allow us to collect them from you. We will pay the costs of postage or collection. Please call customer services in the appropriate office (see here) for a return label or to arrange collection.

9.9 The product will be your responsibility from the time we deliver the product to the address you gave us.

9.10 You own a product which is goods once we have received payment in full.

9.11 We may need certain information from you so that we can supply the products to you, for example, your selected options, personal details and bank details. If so, this will have been stated in the description of the products on our website. We will contact you in writing to ask for this information. If you do not give us this information within a reasonable time of us asking for it, or if you give us incomplete or incorrect information, we may either end the contract (and clause 12.2will apply) or make an additional charge of a reasonable sum to compensate us for any extra work that is required as a result. We will not be responsible for supplying the products late or not supplying any part of them if this is caused by you not giving us the information we need within a reasonable time of us asking for it.

9.12 We may have to suspend the supply of a product to:

9.12.1 deal with technical problems or make minor technical changes;

9.12.2 update the product to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements;

9.12.3 make changes to the product as requested by you or notified by us to you (see clause 8).

9.13 We will contact you in advance to tell you we will be suspending supply of the product, unless the problem is urgent or an emergency. If we have to suspend the product we will adjust the price so that you do not pay for products while they are suspended. You may contact us to end the contract for a product if we suspend it, or tell you we are going to suspend it, in each case for a period of more than 10 days and we will refund any sums you have paid in advance for the product in respect of the period after you end the contract.
10.1 Your rights when you end the contract will depend on what you have bought, whether there is anything wrong with it, how we are performing and when you decide to end the contract:

10.1.1 if what you have bought is faulty or misdescribed you may have a legal right to end the contract (or to get the product repaired or replaced), see clause 13;

10.1.2 if you want to end the contract because of something we have done or have told you we are going to do, see clause 10.2;

10.1.3 if you have just changed your mind about the product, see clause 10.3. You may be able to get a refund if you are within the cooling-off period, but this may be subject to deductions and you will have to pay the costs of return of any goods;

10.1.4 in all other cases (if we are not at fault and there is no right to change your mind), see clause 10.6.

10.2 If you are ending a contract for a reason set out at clauses 10.2.1to 10.2.5below, the contract will end immediately and we will refund you in full for any products which have not been provided, and you may also be entitled to compensation. The reasons are:

10.2.1 we have told you about an upcoming change to the product or these terms which you do not agree to (see clause8.2);

10.2.2 we have told you about an error in the price or description of the product you have ordered and you do not wish to proceed;

10.2.3 there is a risk that supply of the products may be significantly delayed because of events outside our control;

10.2.4 we have suspended supply of the products for technical reasons, or notify you we are going to suspend them for technical reasons, in each case for a period of more than 10 days; or

10.2.5 you have a legal right to end the contract because of something we have done wrong.

10.3 For most products bought online you have a legal right to change your mind within 14 days and receive a refund. These rights, under the Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013, are explained in more detail in these terms.

10.4 You do not have a right to change your mind in respect of:

10.4.1 products sealed for health protection or hygiene purposes, once these have been unsealed after you receive them;

10.4.2 sealed audio or sealed video recordings or sealed computer software, once these products are unsealed after you receive them; and

10.4.3 any products which become mixed inseparably with other items after their delivery.

10.5 How long you have depends on what you have ordered and how it is delivered.

10.5.1 If so, you have 14 days after the day we email you to confirm we accept your order.

10.5.2 if so you have 14 days after the day you (or someone you nominate) receives the goods, unless:

(a) In this case you have until 14 days after the day you (or someone you nominate) receives the last delivery to change your mind about the goods.

(b) In this case you have until 14 days after the day you (or someone you nominate) receives the first delivery of the goods.

10.6 If you do not have any other rights to end the contract (see clause 10.1), you can still contact us before it is completed and tell us you want to end it. If you do this the contract will end immediately and we will refund any sums paid by you for products not provided but we may deduct from that refund (or, if you have not made an advance payment, charge you) reasonable compensation for the net costs we will incur as a result of your ending the contract.
11.1 To end the contract with us, please let us know by calling the appropriate customer services office (contact info found here). Please provide your name, home address, details of the order and, where available, your phone number and email address.

11.2 If you end the contract for any reason after products have been dispatched to you or you have received them, you must return them to us. You must post the goods back to us. Please call customer services on 01388 663251 or email us at info@craftscompanion.co.uk for a return stamped addressed envelope or to arrange collection by courier. If you are exercising your right to change your mind you must send off the goods within 14 days of telling us you wish to end the contract.

11.3 We will pay the costs of return:

11.3.1 if the products are faulty or misdescribed;

11.3.2 if you are ending the contract because we have told you of an upcoming change to the product or these terms, an error in pricing or description, a delay in delivery due to events outside our control or because you have a legal right to do so as a result of something we have done wrong; or

In all other circumstances (including where you are exercising your right to change your mind) you must pay the costs of return.

11.4 We will refund you the price you paid for the products including delivery costs, by the method you used for payment. However, we may make deductions from the price, as described below.

11.5 If you are exercising your right to change your mind:

11.5.1 We may reduce your refund of the price (excluding delivery costs) to reflect any reduction in the value of the goods, if this has been caused by your handling them in a way which would not be permitted in a shop. If we refund you the price paid before we are able to inspect the goods and later discover you have handled them in an unacceptable way, you must pay us an appropriate amount.

11.5.2 The maximum refund for delivery costs will be the costs of delivery by the least expensive delivery method we offer. For example, if we offer delivery of a product within 3-5 days at one cost but you choose to have the product delivered within 24 hours at a higher cost, then we will only refund what you would have paid for the cheaper delivery option.

11.6 We will make any refunds due to you as soon as possible. If you are exercising your right to change your mind then:

11.6.1 If the products are goods and we have not offered to collect them, your refund will be made within 14 days from the day on which we receive the product back from you or, if earlier, the day on which you provide us with evidence that you have sent the product back to us. For information about how to return a product to us, see clause 9.8.

11.6.2 In all other cases, your refund will be made within 14 days of your telling us you have changed your mind.
12.1 We may end the contract for a product at any time by writing to you if:

12.1.1 you do not make any payment to us immediately;

12.1.2 you do not, within a reasonable time of us asking for it, provide us with information that is necessary for us to provide the products; or

12.1.3 you do not, within a reasonable time, allow us to deliver the products to you or collect them from us.

12.2 If we end the contract in the situations set out in clause 12.1we will refund any money you have paid in advance for products we have not provided but we may deduct or charge you reasonable compensation for the net costs we will incur as a result of your breaking the contract.
13.1 If you have any questions or complaints about the product, please contact us. You can find our US and UK team information here. 13.2 We are under a legal duty to supply products that are in conformity with this contract. See the box below for a summary of your key legal rights in relation to the product. Nothing in these terms will affect your legal rights. 13.3 If you wish to exercise your legal rights to reject products you must either return them in person to where you bought them, post them back to us or (if they are not suitable for posting) allow us to collect them from you. We will pay the costs of postage or collection. Please call customer services on 01388 663251 or email us at info@crafterscompanion.co.uk for a return label or to arrange collection. Summary of your key legal rights This is a summary of your key legal rights. These are subject to certain exceptions. For detailed information please visit the Citizens Advice website www.adviceguide.org.uk or call 03454 04 05 06. If your product is goods, the Consumer Rights Act 2015 says goods must be as described, fit for purpose and of satisfactory quality. During the expected life of your product your legal rights entitle you to the following: up to 30 days: if your item is faulty, then you can get a refund. up to six months: if your faulty item can’t be repaired or replaced, then you’re entitled to a full refund, in most cases. up to six years: if the item can be expected to last up to six years you may be entitled to a repair or replacement, or, if that doesn’t work, some of your money back.
14.1 The price of the product (which includes VAT) will be the price indicated on the order pages when you placed your order. We take all reasonable care to ensure that the price of product advised to you is correct. However please see clause 14.3for what happens if we discover an error in the price of the product you order.

14.2 If the rate of VAT changes between your order date and the date we supply the product, we will adjust the rate of VAT that you pay, unless you have already paid for the product in full before the change in the rate of VAT takes effect.

14.3 It is always possible that, despite our best efforts, some of the products we sell may be incorrectly priced. We will normally check prices before accepting your order so that, where the product’s correct price at your order date is less than our stated price at your order date, we will charge the lower amount. If the product’s correct price at your order date is higher than the price stated, we will contact you for your instructions before we accept your order. If we accept and process your order where a pricing error is obvious and unmistakeable and could reasonably have been recognised by you as a mispricing, we may end the contract, refund you any sums you have paid and require the return of any goods provided to you.

14.4 We accept payment with MasterCard, Visa, Paypal, Maestro and cheque. When you must pay depends on what product you are buying: You must pay for the products before we dispatch them. We will not charge your credit or debit card until we dispatch the products to you. If you pay by cheque, products will not be allocated until clearance of the payment.

14.5 If you think an invoice is wrong please contact us promptly to let us know.

15 Import duty

15.1 If you order products from our site for delivery outside the UK, they may be subject to import duties and taxes which are levied when the delivery reaches the specified destination. You will be responsible for payment of any such import duties and taxes. Please note that we have no control over these charges and cannot predict their amount. Please contact the local customs office in the jurisdiction within which delivery is to take place for further information before placing your order.

15.2 Please also note that you must comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country for which the products are destined and it is your responsibility to make yourself aware of such laws and regulations. We will not be liable for any breach by you of any such laws.
16.1 If we fail to comply with these terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking this contract or our failing to use reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen, for example, if you discussed it with us during the sales process.

16.2 We only supply the products for domestic and private use. If you use the products for any commercial, business or re-sale purpose we will have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.
17.1 We will use the personal information you provide to us:

17.1.1 to supply the products to you;

17.1.2 to process your payment for the products; and

17.1.3 if you agreed to this during the order process, to inform you about similar products that we provide, but you may stop receiving these at any time by contacting us.
18.1 All notices given by you to us must be addressed to Crafter’s Companion Limited and in the UK must be delivered to Unit 1, Horndale Avenue, Aycliffe Business Park, Newton Aycliffe, Co Durham, DL5 6DR. We may give notice to you at either the e-mail or postal address you provide to us when placing an order. Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our website, 24 hours after an e-mail is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an e-mail, that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee.

18.2 We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation. We will always tell you in writing if this happens and we will ensure that the transfer will not affect your rights under the contract.

18.3 You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these terms to another person if we agree to this in writing.

18.4 This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

18.5 Each of the clauses of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

18.6 If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date. For example, if you miss a payment and we do not chase you but we continue to provide the products, we can still require you to make the payment at a later date.

18.7 These terms are governed by English law and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in the English courts. If you live in Scotland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in either the Scottish or the English courts. If you live in Northern Ireland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in either the Northern Irish or the English courts.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Crafter’s Companion is committed to protecting your privacy. As part of this commitment, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available at the bottom of every standard page on the web site.

Our Privacy Policy does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

As owners of the Crafter’s Companion Subscription Box website, Crafter’s Companion is committed to protecting your privacy. As part of this commitment, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We created this policy to be even more clear about our practices and address new privacy laws in Europe. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available at the bottom of every standard page on the web site.

Please note that while the Crafter’s Companion Subscriptions Box website is a non-transactional website, the policy below is a company-wide policy which includes terms about practices around ecommerce transactions, which are more relevant to our ecommerce websites, such as www.crafterscompanion.co.uk and www.crafterscompanion.com.

Our Privacy Policy does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via online services and other channels

  • All Crafter’s Companion websites
  • Crafter’s Companion social media content
  • Other forms of Crafter’s Companion web activity, such as content and newsletter opt-in forms that are not hosted on a Crafter’s Companion website
  • Personal information provided at one of our retail stores
  • Transactional data provided from third party businesses, when orders are fulfilled by Crafter’s Companion
  • Information you provide to us by phone, email, letter, other forms of  correspondence and in person

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the following:

  • Who We Are
  • What Information We May Collect About You
  • How Information About You May Be Used
  • Information on Data Provided With Consent, Such as Email Newsletters and Digital Marketing, Direct Mail and Data Provided With Consent To Share With Third Parties
  • The Storage, Deletion and Availability of Your Personal Data to You
  • Information On The Use of Web Browser Cookies
  • Information on Changes To This Policy

The data controller is Crafter’s Companion Limited (referred to in this policy  as “we” or “us).

We are a British based craft retailer and wholesaler based in Newton Aycliffe, County Durham, UK. Our company registration number is 05734881. We live and love crafting and pride ourselves in developing and selling a range of high quality, innovative craft products.

We ship our products all over the world, and in addition to our UK head office we also have an office in the United States of America.

Our registered addresses are as follows:

UK Office : Horndale Avenue, Aycliffe Business Park, Newton Aycliffe, DL5 6DR
US Office : 3321 South Susann Street, Santa Ana, CA 92704 +1(800) 399-5035

You can learn more on our About Us Page (https://www.crafterscompanion.co.uk/about-crafters-companion)

When you purchase from Crafter’s Companion, purchase Crafter’s Companion product through third parties who ship items from our warehouses, or provide information to Crafter’s Companion directly we may receive personal information about you. The types of personal information collected may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Your account login details, including the password you have chosen

Crafter’s Companion also collects information about you, your purchasing behaviour (such as what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how much you paid for it) and your use of Crafter’s Companion websites and other digital channels, such as our social media properties and digital media adverts. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet, and cookies, which are text files downloaded to your web browser containing a unique user ID and selected information to enhance your online shopping experience. For more information, please see the “Cookie Policy” section of this policy, on the use of cookies and similar technologies.

When you browse our websites, we may collect information about your online browsing behaviour and information about when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on other organisations’ websites). We may also collect information about the device you have used to access our services, such as the device type, operating system and browser type.

We may also obtain data from third parties to enrich our understanding of our customers. This information is used to understand who shops with us and allows us to create customer segments with defined characteristics. Creating segments of customers may then help us to target similar groups of people with content and advertising.

If you are a member of our email and digital marketing list, we may collect information on the communications which you open, including any links that you click.

On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a gift online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient’s address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number

We DO NOT collect Credit/Debit Card Information – all website payment details are taken and by a specialist third party payment processor (Sage Pay). Telephone orders are submitted via payment terminals provided by Barclaycard.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

All information will be collected lawfully and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and The Data Protection Act 1998.

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Crafter’s Companion will send you relevant offers and news about our products in a number of ways, including by email and digital marketing channels, but only if you have previously agreed to receive them.

Email newsletters and digital marketing

We send email newsletters and undertake digital marketing activities as a legitimate interest of the company. Undertaking these activities is an essential part of distributing awareness of our products and services to our customer base.

In order to ensure that you agree to receive email newsletters and digital marketing activity targeted via your data we offer the option to OPT-IN or OPT-OUT on your first purchase online, when you have previously opted-out and when you make a purchase by phone or in store and shop using a Club Inspire account or register for email and digital marketing.

You can contact us at any time to opt-out of receiving these forms of marketing. We will then remove your details from these activities in a reasonable time-frame, no longer than 30 days. If you wish to opt-out of email newsletters and digital marketing activity please do so by emailing info@crafterscompanion.co.uk

Should you choose not to receive such communications you will still be able to make use of offers and purchase new products that are included in such marketing activity, but in practice we are unlikely to be able to make you aware of them.

Crafter’s Companion are unable to process the data of customers if they are under the age of 16 without seeking parent/guardian approval. If you wish to receive marketing communications from us and are under the age of 16, please ask your parent/guardian to contact us.


Direct mail

Crafter’s Companion also send direct mail as a legitimate interest of the company if you have made a purchase from us. Undertaking these activities is an essential part of distributing awareness of our products and services to our customer base.

In order to ensure that you agree to receive direct mail activity targeted via your data when you have not made a purchase from us we offer an OPT-IN option at the point where you submit your data to us.

You can also contact us at any time to opt-out of receiving marketing communications via post. We will then remove your details from these activities in a reasonable time-frame. If you wish to opt-out of direct mail marketing activity please do so by emailing info@crafterscompanion.co.uk


Please note that we will not share your data with third party direct mail providers unless you specifically opt-in for this form of advertising (See below)


Telephone and text message

Crafter’s Companion may contact you by telephone as a legitimate interest of the company if you have made a purchase from us.

In order to ensure that you agree to be contacted by telephone or text message targeted via your data when you have not made a purchase from us we offer OPT-IN options at the point where you submit your data to us.

You can also contact us at any time to opt-out of receiving marketing communications via telephone or text message. We will then remove your details from these activities in a reasonable time-frame. If you wish to opt-out of telephone or text message marketing activity please contact us.

Please note that we will not share your data with third party direct mail providers unless you specifically opt-in for this form of advertising (See below)


Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
Here are the main types of cookie that we use:

1. Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Wishlist” and “Recently Viewed”.

2. Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how customers use our sites, to improve our service.

3. Customer preference cookies – These cookies will remember your preferences so you do not have to keep entering the same information over and over again.

4. Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads that are more relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

 

Consent to share data with third party email and direct mail providers

We understand that receiving unsolicited direct mail can be an annoyance for some people. We will only share your data with third party direct mail providers if you specifically OPT-IN when you provide us with your personal data and / or make a purchase from us.

You can also contact us at any time to opt-out of receiving these forms of marketing. We will then remove your details from these activities in a reasonable time-frame. If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communications by post and email from relevant third parties please do so here: info@crafterscompanion.co.uk

If you choose to share your data with third party direct mail providers we will make this available to companies operating in the crafting, clothing, collectibles, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods and home interiors categories.

Data retention


We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. If you request the deletion of your Crafter’s Companion account your personal information will be removed as soon as we can reasonably achieve (no longer than 30 days). It is necessary to retain some data for statutory legal purposes and the remaining information is anonymised for analytical purposes. For further information about deleting your account please see the section below.


Requesting copies of, or removing data held about you


Under the GDPR you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Crafter’s Companion holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We have a legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.


You can delete your account and request the removal of your personal information at any time. This will erase your records from our systems and will prevent us from being able to assist you with any previous purchases.


Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy and Cookies Policy to info@crafterscompanion.co.uk.

We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be:

Passport

Driving licence

Birth certificate

Utility bill (from last 3 months)

Current vehicle registration document

Bank statement (from last 3 months)

Rent book (from last 3 months).


Our commitment to data security

We know how important it is to keep your data secure. In this section, we set out some of the measure we have in place to protect it.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use technical safeguards, such as firewalls and data encryption, and access to your data is only given to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.

We enforce safeguards in connection with the collection, store and disclosure of personal data. If you request your personal data, we may ask for proof of identity before supplying it to you.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the EU. It may also be processed by companies operating outside this area in their role a data processor. We have put appropriate checks and protection in place to ensure that your data is protected in line with this policy.


Our commitment to children’s privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 16, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 16.

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please contact us